Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conceiving. Enlarged and anteverted uterus. Can this be cured by surgery?

hello doctors, I am married for five years, but i still have difficulty in getting pregnant. First my OB discover my enlarge uterus that ended up to surgery. Second, i have anteverted uterus. Is my surgery can affect? because my uterus is altered. Or my position of my uterus or maybe the stress because were both working and busy.
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

You mention that you had undergone a surgery for an enlarged uterus. Kindly calrify which surgery was done. Was it removal of fibroids?

Regarding anteverted uterus: This is the normal position of uterus and all uteruses are normally anteverted [ flexed in the anterior direction at the cervix]. So it does not need any treatment. It is normal.

I suggest that you consult an infertility specialist and discuss all these issues, get a complete examination, ovulation study, test to detect blocked tubes and husbands semen analysis and then decide about further treatment.

Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor