Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, had red discharge several times during the day, diagnosed with erosion at the uterine mouth, later no discharge. Suggestion?

Hi doctor...i am 8week 2 days pregnant now and last week i had some red discharge not exactly bleeding once or thrice in a day only when i went to there something to doubt..i am afraid though i visited my doctor and she said my uterus is closed but there is a erosion at the mouth of uterus. My question is is there any thing to doubt cause today i see there is no more discharge
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild blood stained discharge during an early pregnancy is worrisome and can be due to a threatened abortion. Cervical erosion can also cause such a discharge but it is best to confirm the diagnosis after getting an ultrasound scan done.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor