Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Will taking Oxyelite pro for an extended period could cause hair damage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6593 Questions
I was wondering if taking oxy elite pro for an extended period of time could cause damage to my hair and make it break and thin? My email is YYYY@YYYY
Posted Tue, 15 Oct 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 3 hours later
Brief answer...The extended use OXYELITE PRO doesn't have any effect on your hair,as per the literature.
Detailed answer.....
Thanks for the query.
OXYELITE PRO is a like caffeine in it.Most of its reported side effects are upset stomach, nausea, dehydration, fast heart rate, lightheadedness, insomnia, increased sweating, high blood pressure, etc.
As far as thinning or loss of hair is concerned, it doesn't cause this.
There can be various other reasons for your hair loss.

Since it is a stimulant,an extended use of OXYELITE PRO is avoided. It is best taken for 6-8 weeks and then given a gap of one month.

I hope it helps,however you may revert to me for any further query.

Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor