Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Done with follicular study. findings?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5837 Questions
Hi, I am trying to conceive. My doctor suggested me to go for follicular study. on 13th day of my mesnstrual cycle,the follicular study is as follows:

ROf : 0.7*0.8 cms
LOF : 1.68*1.46 cms, 3.0*2.9 cms (? retention cyst)
ET : 7.4mm
NO free fluid found in POD

Could u tel me the chances of conceiving

thank you
Posted Sat, 6 Apr 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 19 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

To give you a proper opinion, I would like to know some details---your marital age, your cycle history, use of any contraceptives, use of other medication, disease history, details of any investigations that you underwent and reports of your husband if any.

Your follicular study shows immature follicle in the right ovary and a ?functional cyst in the left ovary. This means that your chances of ovulation are less in this cycle. Free fluid in the pouch of XXXXXXX indicates ovulation and is not a necessary finding. Endometrium is slightly thinner for this stage of the cycle. Your chances of conception in this cycle seem to be less seeing this picture, but it is too early to comment before going through every detail. Please furnish me the other details so I can give you a clear opinion.

Hope I have answered your query. If you need further clarifications, please feel free to ask. I will be happy to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Done with follicular study. findings? 32 minutes later
I am married since one and a half year..i had been trying to conceive since 4 months.
my cycle period used to be 32 days. but from past 3 months my cycle is irregular.
i consulted the doc..she suggested me with blood test and pelvis scan.

In blood test i am diagnosed with hypothyroidism and prolactin levels abnormal.Doc gave me thyronorm and bromocryptin tablets for 2 months and my levels are normal now.

scan report showed a cyst measuring 1.8*1.9cms in my right ovary.

I had my last periods on 9th of march.
doc gave me fertyl-super(5tablets) on 11th of march i.e., from 3rd to 7th day.
she suggested 3 injections for me
14th mar-gi7sh
16th mar-gi7sh(if i am not wrong)
18th mar-gi 7sh ech (i am nt able to read the prescription)
If i am not wrong these are the injections given to me on specified days.

and today(21st march) i.e., 13th day of my cycle i had this scan and the follicular study is given to u.

and in today's scan no cyst was found in right ovary.

no contraceptives used and no disease history
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 28 minutes later

Thanks for writing back.

The reason for your recent irregularity of the cycles is obvious; you should continue using the medication as advised. Hope your doctor also excluded polycystic ovaries.

Ovulation induction is usually done for a maximum of six cycles. You have been given injections to enhance ovulation. There is little evidence of ovulation in this cycle and you may have to wait for your next cycle. The dosage of Clomiphene is increased step-by-step up to 150mg/day and results observed. Usually, when lower doses fail to induce, higher doses may succeed. Please remember, induction needs to be closely monitored for hyper-stimulation of the ovaries.

Please try to maintain a healthy body weight, eat healthy and do some regular daily exercise. This helps to maintain the hormonal balance of the body well.

Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to contact me if you have any further doubts. I will be happy to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Trying to conceive. Done with follicular study. findings? 5 minutes later
Thank you for the reply..

could you pls tell me if there is any problem with the functional cyst u have observed in my left ovary..are there any higher risks regarding me conceiving.

thank you
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 7 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

Functional cysts do not usually cause any problems and often regress spontaneously and if they do not regress and cause symptoms as seen occasionally, they can be dealt with by a laparoscopic cyst puncture.

You should also get your tubal patency tested laparoscopically. I presume your husband has also been evaluated by an XXXXXXX If any deficiency is noted, he may need to attend to that. If your hormonal profile is normal apart from the thyroid and prolactin levels for which you are already under treatment, you need not worry.

Your chances of conception can be assessed after a few cycles of ovulation induction. As I said, you may need a higher dose to trigger the process. As of now, I do not see any major set backs that could prevent conception in your case, but I can say that with confidence once you start ovulating with medication. Please take prenatal vitamins to support the process.

I hope I have answered all your queries. You can get back to me whenever you want to. If you do not have any further queries now, you may close this discussion and rate this answer.

Wish you good health and success.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor