Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Heptatitis B vaccine again if I have taken it already?

User rating for this question
Average
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 101 Questions
Question
I am not sure if I took the Hepatitis B vaccine before or not. Is it safe to go for vaccination now (even if I took it already)?
Posted Sat, 8 Sep 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ioan Dorian OANA 18 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

Hepatitis B immune globulin (HBIG) alone or in combination with vaccine (if not previously vaccinated) is safe and effective in preventing HBV infection after an exposure, but should not be seen as an alternative to a strategy of prevention of transmission.

The vaccine is not needed for those people who have HbsAg or hepatitis B surface antibody (anti-HBs), but it should not be delayed while awaiting blood test results, so my recommendation is to take the Hepatitis B vaccine as soon as possible if you haven't done those blood test yet.

If you have any more queries, feel free to ask.

Regards
Dr. Dorian Oana MD, PhD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it safe to take Heptatitis B vaccine again if I have taken it already? 6 minutes later
Doctor, my question is whether it is safe to take the vaccine twice as I am not sure if I have taken it already?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ioan Dorian OANA 9 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for your reply.

I apologize for the misunderstanding. However the answer to your question has been included in my previous answer too.

I was saying "The vaccine is not needed for those people who have HbsAg or hepatitis B surface antibody (anti-HBs)". So, in this case you should do blood tests and check HbsAg and hepatitis B surface antibody (anti-HBs).

If you have any of these 2, you do not need the vaccine. If you have neither, then you need the vaccine.

If you have any more queries, feel free to ask.

Regards
Dr. Dorian Oana MD, PhD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor