Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Undiagnosed symptoms low ferritin

Premium Questions

Dr.  Rakesh Madhyastha MD

ca125 of 42, alt blood of 85 and gt of 163, positive anti gastric par cell, low ferritin, multiple echogenic areas right liver lobe with appearance of haemangomia and metastases, 2 fibroids, 2 ovarian cysts ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha ( Nephrologist)
Dr. Shanthi.E MD

Xanax. I had an appt for my second Epidural steroid injection in my low back. As my parent drove me ...-sent doctor who FINALLY diagnosed the tingling, chills, muscle spasms as Radiculopathy from my low... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanthi.E ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Divakara MD

What are likely causes for normal RBC, low hemoglobin and low hematocrit . RBC=4.7 Hemoglobin=9.7 and hematocrit=31.6. Will be getting more bloodwork done next week: Fe, TIBC and Ferritin level. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Divakara ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Mahesh Koregol MD

Dear Sir I have consulted you few days back regarding low endometrial thickness. Five days back, my doctor advised Grafeel Infusion to uterus and increased progynova tablet dosage. Today's scanning showed ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mahesh Koregol ( Infertility Specialist)
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani MD

this time. Apart from findings of vitamin D and B12 deficiencies, low ferritin, +VCA-IgG, + D early antigen ...-specific inflammatory symptoms. Among them, doctors have noted the following: SI Joint... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shruti Rijhwani ( Rheumatologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Jubin Kurian MD

. So since I have always typically had low ferritin, there was a concern that it could be low again ... was diagnosed with Hashimotos, adrenal insufficiency and celiac in 2006. I also had a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jubin Kurian ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Mukesh Kumar MD

My daughter is 15 years old almost 16 and has been in good health until recently. WE went to the doctors and found out that her ferritin level was at 6. She has since been taking iron pills and then went ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mukesh Kumar ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

My brother has cardiomyopothy. He is currently hospitalized for cold symptoms that lasted 3 weeks and caused heart failure. He has been treated with IV Lasix and Iron due to fluid around his heart and low ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr.  Praveen G MD

. However, I am finding that I am experiencing low mood and an agitated feeling (similar to jangling nerves ... symptom after having the flu? I am coping with this quite well as I control my breathing until ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen G ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)
Dr.  Het Ram Bishnoi MD

specialist Found nothing wrong (5)Cardiologist check me 2 times a year O K (6)ferritin reading 19/1/11 (4( (7 ... Is it the Low iron reading or wh ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Krunal Modi MD

Hello, Welcome to HCM. There will be very low immunity. Weight will be reduce gradually. Fever will be there without reason. Cough will also be. Skin infection and other associated infections oocur. Take care...

Dr. Bhalchandra Pedhambkar MD

Low grade fever, muscle pain, headache loss of appetite , headache are the symptoms to start with. After 3rd to 4th day there will be swelling of parotid glands in front of ear and above angle of jaw. This...

Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

Get your Thyroid profile, Serum Ferritin done.