question-icon

What are the symptoms of symptoms cervical cancer?

default
Posted on Tue, 5 May 2015
Question: Im scared to have my next pap smear
I am overdue about 5months. I am getting lot of bad thoughts in my head.


I normally do it every 2 years.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Being 5 months overdue for pap smear is not a concern

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. Being 5 months overdue for a pap smear is not a concern. Please do not get bad thoughts in your mind.

2. Pap smear is done in millions of women every year and the main objective is to screen any abnormal cells in the cervix.

3. Chance of abnormal cells is high if you have unexplained bleeding from cervix or after sexual intercourse.

4. Please do not worry and get the test done at the earliest.

5. You can also get an ultrasound scan of the uterus done for a more detailed screening.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (8 minutes later)
Thankyou.

I just wish I didn't worry like this but that's how I am because of a lot of problems over the years physically and mentally.

I will do the test as soon I finish my periods.

I just read there are no symptoms with cervical cancer and I panicked.
What does that mean no symptoms? Or does that mean no symptoms if there are abnormal cells?

So I should try not to worry ? Thankyou

I do not have unexplained bleeding.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It means women might have no symptoms during early stage of disease

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. I have come across many women having the concern and worry as you are having.

2. Most women with cervix cancer have a long asymptomatic period before the disease becomes clinically evident. Therefore, early recognition of abnormal cell changes through regular screening may prevent progression from preinvasive to invasive disease and that is why pap smear is routinely recommended in women.

3. A pap smear should be done in every woman of reproductive age group as abnormal cells can be otherwise missed.

4. Please relax and go for the test. It is only to help you and guide your treatment in case any abnormal cells are found. The risk of a cervix cancer in a woman who has bleeding is much higher. As you do not have unexplained vaginal bleeding, the chances of a disease is less.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (40 hours later)
Thanks for the information.

My periods finish in 2 days.

I will go then?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please get pap smear done 5 days after your periods finish

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Please go for pap smear at least 5 days after your periods finish. So please try to get your pap smear done after a week.

2. Please avoid sexual intercourse and use of tampon for 24 hours before getting a pap smear test.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6707 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of symptoms cervical cancer?

Brief Answer: Being 5 months overdue for pap smear is not a concern Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. Being 5 months overdue for a pap smear is not a concern. Please do not get bad thoughts in your mind. 2. Pap smear is done in millions of women every year and the main objective is to screen any abnormal cells in the cervix. 3. Chance of abnormal cells is high if you have unexplained bleeding from cervix or after sexual intercourse. 4. Please do not worry and get the test done at the earliest. 5. You can also get an ultrasound scan of the uterus done for a more detailed screening. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek