Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Mammography positioning techniques

Premium Questions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Also during the mammogram the tech seemed to be having some problem getting me positioned. I got in several contorted positions during the exam. Since I do not consider myself stupid, her remarks that I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. T Chandrakant MD

hi doctor, my breast mammography and ultrasound report is worrying me. Could you pls help advise what the following mean and should I be concerned: 1. The left 4 o'clock position has a 0.7 cm ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. T Chandrakant ( General Surgeon)
Dr. K. Harish MD

Hi, I just had MR Mammography done. IMPRESSION: MR mammography findings are suggestive of few ... parenchyma showing benign type-I kinetics, including within the described focus at 5 O'clock position... View answer

Answered by : Dr. K. Harish ( Oncologist)
Dr.   Ashish Verma MD

Hello Dr. Lundi, I received mammography report: "breasts exhibit predominately fatty pattern with small amounts residual fibroglandular elements. there is no intrinsic breast masses, however ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashish Verma ( General Surgeon)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

can a doctor be 85% sure breast cancer is malignant based on mammogram and ultrasound without a biopsy View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Suhith G Rao MD

consulted the doc and i was to have mammography done the reports showed some collection and report mentioned ... segmental heterogenous enhancement in upper innner and outer quadrants at1 O clock position... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suhith G Rao ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Manisha Agarwal MD

Hi..I had cyst in right breast from 3 years .Recently I went through mammography test and test ... mass at 2 o clock position.No evidence of any micro-clarification seen . Now doctor suggest for FNAC ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manisha Agarwal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Jegadeesan Subbiah MD

hi.dear sir my mom had undervent a couple of examinations regarding mammography fnac and scan ... suggestive of proliferative breast disease without atypia. and for mammography. ;fairly defined small oval ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jegadeesan Subbiah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  SUJOY S BHATTACHARJEE MD

I am scheduled for a mammogram tomorrow afternoon. Some friends are meeting for lunch to celebrate birthdays, can I have a margarita or will that change any results of the test. Our ages are 59-62, so we are not big... View answer

Answered by : Dr. SUJOY S BHATTACHARJEE ( OBGYN)
Dr.  SUJOY S BHATTACHARJEE MD

docter.. this querry is for my mom she had mamography and the impression is tat . fibroadenosis bilaterally . asymmetrical density left breast superiorly ACR-BIRADS -category 3 is there anything be worried about the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. SUJOY S BHATTACHARJEE ( OBGYN)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar MD

This is likely to be a fibroadenoma. But you may need a biopsy to confirm.

Dr.  Krunal Modi MD

Hello, Welcome dear. It may be due to small infection. Please do CT scan or if needed mammography. Please consult your gynecologist for proper examinations. It may be due to sometimes periods pain or sleep on pron...

Dr. Klerida Shehu MD

Not necessarily cancerous. I recommend an breast ultrasound and mammography to be done.