Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High eosinophils and child not gaining weight

Premium Questions

Dr. Indranil Ghosh MD

Hi. I am a 39 year old female. I had blood work done and my eosinophils is at an 8 and range should ... at 37, saturation is low at 8, and TIBC is at 463 high. A year ago I was told that I have iron ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indranil Ghosh ( Oncologist)
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

My 14 yo son has eosinophilic esophagitis dx at 4yo. Allergies to wheat soy corn yeast ... therapy drops (highly used in Europe with success). My son's scopes were totally negative after starting ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Satyadeo Choubey MD

Hi Doctor, My child had a blood test last month to determine the cause of her persistent cough, mainly at night. Results showed a high count of eosinophils 1000 and she took a medicine prescribed ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Satyadeo Choubey ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Shashi Dangwal MD

my 13 year old son has been home sick now for 3 weeks - very high IGE levels (2500) - been to ER 3 ... (like now) high 103-103.5 stools formed but have white mucous threads throughout and around. everyone ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shashi Dangwal ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal MD

-43) Eosinophils high 15 (0-3) Absolute neutrophil low 1.5 (1.6-7.0) Alkaline phos high 205 (40-129) The dr ... , ect has some abnormalities. We see a hematologist next week, but am curious... Hct... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal ( Pediatrician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

I m a 38 year old woman weighing 202 pounds. I have been gaining weight and inability to lose ... went to see my OBGYN. After doing bloodwork and finding my testosterone levels to be very high, he did ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

I have high eosinophil and mcv and mch and mpv levels, what does this indicate ? I also have several thryoid cyst but my tsh levels are normal, yet I have gained weight and hair loss and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari MD

Hello Doctor , My daughter 10 yrs old. Recently tested her blood due to stomache and found her all reading normal except eosinophils which shows 8 (Normal 0-6). Is there any serious problem or needs doctor ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari ( Ayurveda Specialist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi, Age : 35 Weight: 65 My eosinophils count was 28 and I was advised hetrazan 100 (3times a day ... ve heard that a high eosinophil count could lead to organ (heart/lung and other) damage.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

normal. I am 50 years old, female, 5 2 and I weight 100 pounds. What can cause high eosinophil levels? ...I have high eosinophil levels and was told it was allergies. I don t have... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatics Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Yogesh D MD

Eosinophils are high, MCHC is slightly low, MPV is high, consult your local doctor for further investigations and treatment.

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

First the cause to be found then it is managed by treating the underlying cause usually an allergic reaction.

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Hi Soulkiss High EOS (presuming it to be Eosinophils) are associated with allergic conditions and parasitic diseases. Osteoarthritis mainly affects the joints. Reply with thanks.