• question-icon

    What do my lab test results indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 May 2016 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: hi
my AEC is 500cell/cumm ref range (40-440)
eosinophils 5.5% ref range (2-10)
lymphocytes 41.2 % ref range (20-40)

are these cause of concern?


Eosinophils 5.5% ref Range (1-6)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Findings are generally not serious but it may need clinical correlation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM ,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern.

Your findings may suggests mildly raised AEC(absolute eosinophil count) and lymphocyte percentage.

Absolute eosinophil count measures the number of white blood cells called as eosinophils in blood. Eosinophils may be increased in allergic diseases,parasitic infections etc.

Lymphocytes may also be increased in viral infection etc.

Findings are generally not very serious but it may need clinical correlation.

You may need repeat test after some time.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Eosinophil count

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have been having persistent dry cough with little or no mucus for last 9-10 weeks. Problem started towards end of September when I...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, My spouse always complaints me that she is not feeling well. So i have did a medical HC and i am sharing you the reports. Pl guide me...

doctor1 MD

What are the symptoms of snowfilia I am suffering from something like th that some times as season changes I am coughs by several continues...

doctor1 MD

hi sir, I had isnophelia count 11 in my blood .... May be due to that i was facing so much of cold trouble ......... it usually starting with...

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, I m Avi, age 33, I m a sensitive person in the sense that any slight change around me or in my body i can notice, there has been a...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, i am suffering from high Eosinophil 09 % due to this i have coug with phlegm and also have breathing and i feeling cough in summer...

doctor1 MD

My husband is having higher eosinophil count (15) but he is not having any any symptoms like asthma or parasitic infection or any skin infection...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Indu Kumar
  • Q - Been sick. Started with fatigue and blurred vision. Have diarrhea and...

  • Q - How to get rid of constipation?

  • Q - Intense pains in legs and have a meniscus injury. Having lower body...

  • Q - Alcoholic and type two diabetic. What does the blood result indicate?

  • Q - Smell in urine. Epididymitis attack with pain at the base of penis....

  • Q - Experiencing pain in lower left abdomen. Painful to push and frequent...

  • Q - Noticed spotting after sex. Is this sign of pregnancy?

  • Q - Seem to be having gallbladder attack. Undergone gall bladder removal....

  • Q - Tightness in the testicles and pain in tip of the penis. Underlying cause?

  • Q - Taking statin. Found a small benign liver cyst in CT scan. Are they...

backtotop2