Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can eosinophils cause cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1464 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Jun 2018 in Blood Disorders
Question: Hi. I am a 39 year old female. I had blood work done and my eosinophils is at an 8 and range should be between 0-7. Everything I'm reading is pointing to cancer. My Ferritan is Low is at a 7. My Iron is low at 37, saturation is low at 8, and TIBC is at 463 high. A year ago I was told that I have iron deficiency and vitamin d deficiency. Can my low iron be causing my eosinophils to be low. Please shed some light.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to suggest cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

Your reports suggest iron deficiency. You should take regular iron pills to correct it. There is nothing to suggest cancer. Eosinophils are only marginally high. Sometimes intestinal parasites cause rise in eosinophils and at the same time cause iron deficiency anemia. So that needs to be ruled out by a stool examination.

Overall, there is nothing to worry.

Hope this helps. I will be available to answer further followup queries, if any.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on