Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Calcitriol and pth

Premium Questions

Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

I have been diagnosed by my endo with phpt. My serum calcium at 11.3, ionized at 5.8, pth normal now at 65 was 142 before starting calcitrol three times per week. I am 46 yrs old and classic of all ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

How and when should calcirol XXXXXXX be taken. View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

Hi,I have been prescribed calcium carbonate ta 1.25g(500mgcal)twice daily along with calcitriol ca 25mcg also twice daily,what is the length of time on should be taking these and do I need to take ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

was 14 but with 50,000 + 6000 daily is now 29 My Intact PTH is Intact PTH 134.1 15.0 - 65.0 pg/mL I have ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

I am hypothyroid for a number of years; synthroid now not working correctly. just found out high blood calcium 11.0 high pth 147 have recently had a stress fracture and a gallbladder attack . going ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai ( Endocrinologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Diagnostics), recently. All tests were normal except PTH and Vitamin D. PTH is high at 123 and Vitamin D is low at 2.35. I have consulted a doctor here, who suggested to go for the weekly Calcitriol... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

it out, am left with basically no parathyroids or they are damaged. Am taking Calcitriol 25 mcg. I could not get my prescription of calcitriol as our Pharmacy closed. I have a family member who offered for... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel MD

I have scalp psoriasis, and have been prescribed to apply an ointment with clobetasol propionate and calcitrol. However, the process of application is not very effective and time consuming unless I shave my hairs off. So... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

All my Parathyroids have been removed. I take calcium and Calcitriol daily. However when I exert myself physically, I get very shaky and weak. The weakness can last for a couple of days. My doctor has ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka MD

Hi I have been taking Calcitriol Capsules, 0.25 mcg. Three times a week. I am feeling nausea, stomach blotting and pain. I also am very weak and been feeling hot and cold on and off. I do take other ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Olgeta Xhufka ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh MD

Thanks for the query. Please provide me the long form.

Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

Yes both are vitamin D supplements. They are all good in range of RDA

Dr. Shruti Rijhwani MD

ALP can be raised due to increased bone turnover , get a calcium , phosphorus and S. PTH LEVELS checked .