Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes flank pain inspite of having calcitriol for PHPT?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Aug 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I have been diagnosed by my endo with phpt. My serum calcium at 11.3, ionized at 5.8, pth normal now at 65 was 142 before starting calcitrol three times per week. I am 46 yrs old and classic of all symptoms, though I do not show osteoporosis on bone density I have bone pain and creek and pop up my every move. I am told kidney function is fine but just noted lab egfr at 53.3and phosphorus at 25. No kidney stones but do have flank pain. Also have hasimotos. Referred to surgeon who was not inclined to operate and says that surgery doesn't necessarily take a way symptoms of fatigue, myalgia, gerd, bone pain,constipation, lack of concentration. Should I get second opion and is there any reason to consider taking thyroid too? Sick and fired of being sick and tired
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
THYROID PARATHYROID

Detailed Answer:
Sorry to hear about your symptoms.

1 Do you know if your thyroid antibodies like TPO (thyroid peroxidase and or anti thyroglobulin) have been ever tested?

If yes, would you be able to recall if they were positive?

If they are then you likely have permanent hypothyroidism ie an under active thyroid and for this only levo thyroxine alone has been recommended. Synthroid is one brand name medication for the generic levothyroxine

3 Do you recall your highest TSH value ever?

If it was abnormally high then a condition called Secondary hypothyroidism is extremely unlikely

4 Regarding PHPT, i have never heard of anyone being treated with calcitriol for PHPT.
I see your calcium is high but I would like to know the normal range for ionized calcium on your laboratory result. Also, the phosphorus at 25 is unusual. Is it a typo for 2.5?

5 I would like to know the blood test result for 25 hydroxy vitamin D

6 If the diagnosis of PHPT is made correctly, current recommendations favor surgery. Obviously, these are individualized decisions that are made after one on one discussion between the patient and the endocrinologist


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 10 hours later
Thank you for your reply. I don't know that I have ever been tested for TPO, but I have been tested for lupus and rheumatoid arthritis both prevalent in immediate family. Not however a-1 globulin was at high margin of normal.

His best TSH was 7 and previously regulated to 1.0 with 137mg of synthroid. The endocrinologist I am seeing as of march changed meds to cytomel twice daily at 50mg. Tsh registered at 2.6 and I feel best around one so he supplemented with 50mg of synthroid every other day. No new blood work yet.

I stand corrected phosphorus was 2.6. Alkaline phosphatase was 25 on a 53-125 range, yet albumin was normal at 4.6. Vita D Hydrox was 53.9 and said to be low thus the reason for adding calcitroil. Egfr =53.33

doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
If your case summary summary is accurate then i must say some of the treatments are not standard of care.

There are two types of blood tests for vitamin D.

One is the 25 hydroxy vitamin D and the other is 1,25 dihydroxy vitamin D. Calcitriol is considered as a treatment when the 1,25 dihydroxy vitamin D is low, especially with the calcium being low too. This typically occurs in certain types of kidney problems.

The test result for vitamin D you have shared does not specify which type of vitamin D was tested. Either way it does not appear low from my recollection of conventional units. The easiest way to resolve this is to look at the range of normal on the lab report.

Regardless, a fresh look at addressing your situation seems worthwhile.

Secondly as mentioned previously, levothyroxine alone suffices for the treatment of hypothyroidism. It is not difficult for an endocrinologist to regulate an individuals thyroid requirements with this medication alone
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Bone pain

doctor1 MD

My wife has sores on her arms and legs. She also recently has been complaining about her bones aching. Occasionally she will experience tightness in her chest. What could be causing this?

doctor1 MD

I have been nauseous for about a month, a few times I had pale stools now they are very loose, some loss of appetite, and fatigue . I had my gallbladder removed. My doctor did a cat scan and it came back relatively normal showing a hiatal hernia...

doctor1 MD

Hi am Bhagya my sister is 25 years old unable to walk she s sitting from more then 10 years by sitting f long period she got bed sores n cysts in her lower back also she has a chronic tail bone pain n fever we took her to orthopedic doctor n they hv prescribed bandages f wounds n ring pillow f tail bone pain n 2 tablets zerodol p and taxim o by which she s nt getting any relief from d pain so can u pls help with this n suggest her any good medicine to get rid of d pains am very much worried f her so am requesting u to pls help with this.

doctor1 MD

I'm a landscape contractor. I work long days on my feet and normally always on hard cement surfaces. I am 53 yr old female and AM currently about 15 pounds overweight . About 2 years ago I suddenly began having pain in my right ankle at the end of...

doctor1 MD

I just had my first radiation treatment yesterday and shortly after I developed breast pain, breast bone pain and am developing a respitory problem (feel like Im getting sick). The machine is the newer Tomotherapy machine and not supposed to interfere with my lung. What could the problem be??

doctor1 MD

I can hARDLY FALL ASLEEP, walk and my back and legs are in pain constantly. In am 57 man, july 2007 years ago have right knee meniscuous tear repair surgery, 03/01/12 had to go to the emergency room I couldnt urinate and when forced in terrible pain and lot of blood came out, spen all day in the emergency room until the infectiion and blood stopped looked like an infected blood clot to me, but Dr says it was kidney and bladder infection . After all the test, they say I have a cyst on each kidney, but that doesnt has anything to do with it. Only thing that made me feltr better for about 2 weeks after the emergency room was the morphine shot they gave me, I was able to walk at least 12 blocks back and forth to see the doctor. Now if I lift anything I get pain at both side of my lower back, on this week and am feeling worst, cant sleep a lot of muscle, bone pain , extremely pain in my back and very very week, walk half of block and got to stop to rest.