Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

what is the diagnosis if having backpain radiating to shoulders, intermittent severe abdominal pain, nausea?

Hello I have been fighting this condition for coming on 3 years and we are still trying to figure it out. It started with a pain in my left side, it has since progressed to bone pain, severe abdominal pain off and on (always painful, not always severe. And I mean severe as in all I can do is sit and cry from the pain. It makes me nauseous. And can shoot through to my back and up into shoulders. Loss of appetite, skin easily breaks and bleeds. I have low grade fevers at times and have moderate to severe fatigue. Lymph nodes are also swollen.

I have had thousands of dollars worth of tests. I know I have a swollen spleen and enlarged liver. Was recently diagnosed with Nash but was told it ahod not be causing these symptoms. I have been refered on to hematology/oncology but have not been told what they are thinking.

Please this has been going on long enough. I miss work on days when the pain get severe and they will joy prescribe anything because they do not know what we are dealing with. I tested negative for HIV, negative chrons, not allergic to gluten or lactose. No mono.

Any help you can give is greatly appreciated!
Tue, 18 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
I can understand this you are saying that you have done all the necessary test for your problems but nothings comes out, and still you have pain, this is indication that you may not be having any pathological disease but this could be psychological condition that you must be having, and in my opinion for this you have to consult the psychiatrist, hope this information helps you have a good day.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I ve had persistent abdominal pain since Mid July. It started quite suddenly with an event/attack severe enough to cause me to end up on the floor,...

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

I recently lost my virginity, so I expected bleeding, however the condom split which meant I had to take the emergency contraception pill, I had...

doctor1 MD

hi, im taking ginet 84 pill, one tablet everyday. am i supposed to finish one packet and then wait a week before starting the second packet? or can...

doctor1 MD

hi..i had protected sex wit my boyfriend for the first time today..he had pre ejaculation within the condom for the first time..latr he did...

doctor1 MD

i am 30 yr old married and have a 3yr old son. i am having small dotted erruption on glans penis for last 8 months. tested negative for HIV and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
