Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Would the I-pill still protect one from an unwanted pregnancy?

I had unprotected intercourse with my GF for multiple times. She took an i-Pill within 72 hours after our first act (we had our first intercourse at 5:30 PM on 11th July, again we had intercourse at 3:00 PM and 5:00 Pm on 12th July. She took a single tablet at 10:00 PM on 12th July. Is I-Pill effective in this case?
Jay
Thu, 25 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

I pill work by delaying the release of an egg on time or ovulation. But once implantation occurs then any kind of emergency contraception is no longer effective.

Also, she has taken the emergency pills within 72 hours of unprotected sex, it reduces the risk of pregnancy by up to 89% and within 24 hours, it is 95% effective. But not always 100% effective.


Regards,
Dr. Yogapriya Vasudevan, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Would the I-pill still protect one from an unwanted pregnancy?

Hi, I pill work by delaying the release of an egg on time or ovulation. But once implantation occurs then any kind of emergency contraception is no longer effective. Also, she has taken the emergency pills within 72 hours of unprotected sex, it reduces the risk of pregnancy by up to 89% and within 24 hours, it is 95% effective. But not always 100% effective. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Yogapriya Vasudevan, General & Family Physician