Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will using Clindamycin be safe for pimples and black spot?

Hi I have a small wound that started as a pimple with a black spot in the center. It got infected and has been healing slowly.The scab i m told is preventing it from healing underneath I m using antibiotic ointment to soften it .do i need a transfusion of antibiotic to get it to heal? What can i do topically.do I just wait for it to Heal? My last antibiotic was clindamycin 6 weeks ago. im 64 years old and weigh 218 lbs
Fri, 3 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

The pimple like lesion with ulcer may be some serious condition like basal cell carcinoma. So, consult the dermatologist immediately. After thorough examination and investigations, he may take biopsy ...may be excisional biopsy and prove whether it is benign or malignant condition...ok

Hope this helps.

Dr.Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Clindamycin


Will using Clindamycin be safe for pimples and black spot?

Hi, The pimple like lesion with ulcer may be some serious condition like basal cell carcinoma. So, consult the dermatologist immediately. After thorough examination and investigations, he may take biopsy ...may be excisional biopsy and prove whether it is benign or malignant condition...ok Hope this helps. Dr.Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist