Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will pregnancy occur in an unprotected intercourse?

My daughter is on an antibiotic for her acne called Doxycycline Hyclate. She is also on a birth control pill called Karivar. Does she have a good chance of getting pregnant if her partner did not use a condom? I Also calculated when she would be ovalating and it was the day she had intercourse.
Fri, 6 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hello!
Thanks for your query.
Doxycycline reduce the effect of the pill.
Pregnancy and breakthrough bleeding can occur.
If she was ovulating in the day of unprotected intercourse,chances for pregnancy are larger.
Additional contraception should be used for the first month from using doxycycline.
TAKE CARE
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tetracycline antibiotics


Will pregnancy occur in an unprotected intercourse?

Hello! Thanks for your query. Doxycycline reduce the effect of the pill. Pregnancy and breakthrough bleeding can occur. If she was ovulating in the day of unprotected intercourse,chances for pregnancy are larger. Additional contraception should be used for the first month from using doxycycline. TAKE CARE