Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Why Were There No Withdrawal Symptoms After Discontinuing Cerazette Pills?

I have been taking cerrazette for the past 6 months or so, I stopped taking it 11 days ago, two and three days later I had unprotected sex. I usually have a withdrawal bleed when I miss a pill or two, but I've hAd nothing, just faint lower abdominal pains but nothing major
Tue, 8 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Stopping from taking estroprogestative contraception pills doesn't necessarily leads to bleeding. It increases the possibility of getting pregnant.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Why Were There No Withdrawal Symptoms After Discontinuing Cerazette Pills?

Hello, Stopping from taking estroprogestative contraception pills doesn t necessarily leads to bleeding. It increases the possibility of getting pregnant. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Olgeta Xhufka, General & Family Physician