Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Why are the IPL and Levulan therapies are not working for Actinic Keratosis?

I am a 60 year old women with actinic keratosis on my face. I had two treatments IPL with levulan.The last therapy was 10 days ago. Both times I had no swelling and no discomfort and only one area with some redness and flakey patch. I see no effect at all of the IPL therapy. I still have my rough textured scaly patches on my nose and cheeks. I am scheduled for a third session in April. It s a costly procedure ! If the two treatments didn t take and I see no results !! What do you suggest I should do?? Whey doesn t the IPL with levulan work on me??? Please help me decide as to what I should do!!!!
Mon, 2 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

If you have actinic keratosed and if you were my patient, I would have done electro-cautery under local anesthesia. And second option in the management may be 5-Flurouracil cream 1% application on the lesions.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Levulan


Why are the IPL and Levulan therapies are not working for Actinic Keratosis?

Hi, If you have actinic keratosed and if you were my patient, I would have done electro-cautery under local anesthesia. And second option in the management may be 5-Flurouracil cream 1% application on the lesions. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist