question-icon

Is BLU-U treatment safe to take despite having dry eyes?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016
Question: I have a sever case of "dry eyes". My doctor has recommended the Levulan Kerastick and BLU_U 4170 treatment. Can I take the BLU_U treatment with out damaging my eyes. My email is " YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Blue-blocking eye protection wear is recommended during the procedure

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. Was the Levulan Kerastick recommended for your eyes also? I am not sure whether this is safe for the eyes, so please confirm about the same with your doctor.

As for BLU U treatment, the patient and clinician performing the treatment are recommended to wear blue-blocking eye protection during the course of the treatment. So this minimizes the exposure to the eyes and keeps them safe sir, so you need not worry about this.


Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is BLU-U treatment safe to take despite having dry eyes?

Brief Answer: Blue-blocking eye protection wear is recommended during the procedure Detailed Answer: Hello sir and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. Was the Levulan Kerastick recommended for your eyes also? I am not sure whether this is safe for the eyes, so please confirm about the same with your doctor. As for BLU U treatment, the patient and clinician performing the treatment are recommended to wear blue-blocking eye protection during the course of the treatment. So this minimizes the exposure to the eyes and keeps them safe sir, so you need not worry about this. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. Best wishes.