Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Treatment Should I Take In Undescended Testis ?

Hi Dr, My 9 month baby has undescended testis . His sonography report has mentioned chances of atrophic testis . Can u pls suggest what shld we do now ?
Sat, 25 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Undescended testis at this is age is not uncommon.in some cases this happens.Depending upon the location of it your doctor will advise whether to go for surgery or weight for spontaneous descent.In case of atrophic testis,if one testis is normal there is no need to worry.other tests like hormonal tests etc,may be needed.bye.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cryptorchidism


Loading Online Doctors....
What Treatment Should I Take In Undescended Testis ?

Hi,thanks for query.Undescended testis at this is age is not uncommon.in some cases this happens.Depending upon the location of it your doctor will advise whether to go for surgery or weight for spontaneous descent.In case of atrophic testis,if one testis is normal there is no need to worry.other tests like hormonal tests etc,may be needed.bye.