Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it necessary to take testosterone treatment for undescended testis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Sexologist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1525 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 17 Jan 2014 in Sexual Problems
Question: Hi my name is XXXXXXX Cream, when I was 14 I had an operation to have my right testicular taken out of my pocket snipped from the core, place the testicular into the scrotum, I was told that at the age of 16 I would need to come back for testosterone treatment and that it's important I do. I did not remember to have this done, and now I'm 49, this has caused a lot of problems throughout my life, is there still a chance to have this treatment as I'm feeling boarder line passive.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Sexual Dysfunctions Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks XXXXXXX for choosing WWW.WWWW.WW for your health related query. I think you were diagnosed to have undescended testis right side so it was taken out from your abdomen and fixed in scrotum at the age of 14. The idea to call you at the age of 16 was to see whether your puberty progresses normally. They would have checked your testosterone level, in case you had difficulty in attaining full sexual maturity. Now you are 49. I would like to know what problems you had throughout your life. Some times, at your age, there is decline in testosterone level, causing weakness, depression, low sex derive, easy fatiguability, aches and pains, erection problems. If the serum testosterone level is low, testosterone supplementation is given. I hope this is helpful. Any more queries are welcome. DR SAATIISH JHUNTRRAA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Neuroendocrinology

doctor1 MD

preceding symptoms are: enlargement of body tissue, bones of face and jaw are becoming thicker, hands and feet look larger, weight gain, fatiuge, extremely low sperm count, and recently blurry and double vision. told its related with the endocrine system

doctor1 MD

I would like to recive an andrologist s advice: is low response to sex visual stimuli (e.g. a pretty woman for an heterosexual man as I am) though in presence of normal nightime erections related to low levels of testosterone? I am 38 years old and had good sexual life up to 2 yrs ago, when the early sympotms appeared

doctor1 MD

sir,i am drbaskar,homeopath.here i got a patient,17 yrs boy,93kg,poor beard growth,breast devepoed,very small pennis and tested not developed well.histestoseron level 19.83 ng/dl(249-836 normal)./free testosterone 0.43ng/dl(5.88-18.35).,bioavailable testtosrerone 9.87ng/dl(137.7 to 429).please suggest some treatment

doctor1 MD

I just rcvd a shot of 200mg of testosterone cypionate for low T levels. I am 40 years old and 285 pounds. After receiving the shot in the morning yesterday, I went to the gym and worked out pretty hard--squats and leglifts. Then today I hit the gym and lifted chest and triceps. The last 2-3 times ive urinated it was slightly painful, and i passed a few drops of what appeared to be blood. Actually this last time, i passed a very small glob of tissue (looked like a small clot of blood). I am worried, is this from the shot or the exercising???

doctor1 MD

Hi. When I was younger I had steroid treatment to increase my height, as steroid is known to increase growth hormones in adolescent boys. Now I have anxiety this treatment had effect on my bone, and the effects are permanent. Do bones renew and...

doctor1 MD

I take.10 synthroid and .15 hydrocortisone daily. I recently had blood test and cortisone without meds was .6 and my Free T4 was low at .98. I have suffered for over 1.5 months with dry mouth syndrome . I saw an ENT who told me to suck on lemon...

doctor1 MD

I, my name is XXXXXXX 45 years old, recently i was diagnosed by my doctor to have mood disorder with depression due to stress and fatigue from work... That result in a 3 1/2 months stop from work. Then he prescrided me this medication you must...