Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What to do with baby's bcg?

My baby is 3 months old, 15.8lbs. I accidentally pricked my baby's bcg because I stupidly thought it was a boil or an infected insect bite, so I tried to squeeze all the pus and blood inside. What would happen to my baby? Would the bcg be ineffective? What should I do?
Thu, 15 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi, BCG will not be ineffective. When a bcg vaccine is given, a papule develops at the site at 2-3 weeks, which gradually heals leaving a scar. You need not to do anything.
Regards - Dr Deepak Patel, MD Pediatrics
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tuberculosis


What to do with baby's bcg?

Hi, BCG will not be ineffective. When a bcg vaccine is given, a papule develops at the site at 2-3 weeks, which gradually heals leaving a scar. You need not to do anything. Regards - Dr Deepak Patel, MD Pediatrics