Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What to do if baby is passing semi solid yellowish stools and stool test is normal?

Hi, My 5 month old son s stool is semi solid yellowish in color, sometimes liquid and stingy. He poos atleast six times a day with no signs of nappy rashes. He was given econorm, darolac each for about a week with z&d drops and ORS electrobion. Nothing could stop the count or make situation better. Stool test results showed + reducing agent and Dr. suggested to continue breast feeding along with that he prescribed Colistar. The second stool test showed - reducing agent and found NO signs of Organism. Now its almost a month and we couldn t find the real reason for it. He is active, urinating properly and exclusively breast fed. Our ped says clinically he is normal and may be the situation will improve in due course as he is equally puzzled. Kindly help us.
Sat, 19 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hallo . Thank you for posting your question . I will do my best to help you . Babies only on breast feeding , generally do not suffer bacterial infections . If he is gaining his weight properly than nothing to worry . I hope you are not on medication , sometimes mother's medication creates the problem . Hope I have answered your query . If you have any furthur questions I will be happy to help .
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Eczema


What to do if baby is passing semi solid yellowish stools and stool test is normal?

Hallo . Thank you for posting your question . I will do my best to help you . Babies only on breast feeding , generally do not suffer bacterial infections . If he is gaining his weight properly than nothing to worry . I hope you are not on medication , sometimes mother s medication creates the problem . Hope I have answered your query . If you have any furthur questions I will be happy to help .