Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the treatment for fatty liver and spondylitis?

I am a 53 woman with fatty liver and ankylosing spondilitis. My thyroid was removed some 10 yrs ago and I take levothyroxine daily. I also take prilosec nightly for acid reflux (5 yrs+) and two advil nightly to sleep. I also take 20 mg of celexa daily. I have recurring bouts of sticky urine. Occasionally it feels like I have a UTI but it doesn t stay more than one or two days. Last time I was checked for diabetes I was told I was fine. Any suggestions?
Sat, 5 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Sticky urine doesn't related to fatty liver or ankylosing spondylitis. However you should rule out urinary tract infection by urine routine microscopic examination. If urine report normal than amorphus phosphate material might be reason for sticky urine. Kindly revert back with reports once done.


Regards,
Dr. Parth Goswami, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Citalopram


What is the treatment for fatty liver and spondylitis?

Hi, Sticky urine doesn t related to fatty liver or ankylosing spondylitis. However you should rule out urinary tract infection by urine routine microscopic examination. If urine report normal than amorphus phosphate material might be reason for sticky urine. Kindly revert back with reports once done. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Parth Goswami, General & Family Physician