Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Is The Cough While Laying Flat After A Lymphoma?

I have had radiation to my throat area for non-hodgkins lymphoma (2007) and now have a cough mainly in the night when laying flat. Could it be my thyroid and should I stress having it checked at my April 15th cancer checkup? Don t see any swelling but can t explain the cough only in middle of the night. Thanks...Larry
Tue, 28 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

You are probably getting aspiration in the night lead to cough. It may be due to lax lower esophageal sphincter or it may be due to post radiation mucosal irritation. Keep your head end of the bed 30 degree elevated position, don't sleep immediately after taking food, use tablet Pantoprazole before breakfast for one week. If symptoms have not improved please consult with your physician he will examine and treat you accordingly.


Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Hodgkin's lymphoma


Loading Online Doctors....
What Is The Cough While Laying Flat After A Lymphoma?

Hello, You are probably getting aspiration in the night lead to cough. It may be due to lax lower esophageal sphincter or it may be due to post radiation mucosal irritation. Keep your head end of the bed 30 degree elevated position, don t sleep immediately after taking food, use tablet Pantoprazole before breakfast for one week. If symptoms have not improved please consult with your physician he will examine and treat you accordingly. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist