Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Clarithromycin Intake Cause Side Effects Like Muscle & Neck Pain ?

I am taking Clarithromycin for 6 weeks. This is the 5th. I have Hodgkins lymphoma. I am getting muscle pain in my neck and a pain on the left side of my head and face. This causes me to have sleepless nights. This is the 4th day of the pain.Should I stop taking the antibiotic.
Mon, 5 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

It is not related to clarithromycin. As first-line management, you can take analgesics like paracetamol or aceclofenac for pain relief.
If symptoms persist, it is better to consult a physician and get evaluated.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Clarithromycin


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Clarithromycin Intake Cause Side Effects Like Muscle & Neck Pain ?

Hello, It is not related to clarithromycin. As first-line management, you can take analgesics like paracetamol or aceclofenac for pain relief. If symptoms persist, it is better to consult a physician and get evaluated. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician