Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does Yeast Content In The Stool Indicate?

Hi doctor, my son is 4 months old now. He is having NAN HA1 milk. His poop is grEen in colour. I checked the stool in the lab. He got entamoeba coli. Then gave him Flagyl medicine. After the medicine is over, I sent his stool again n there was entamoeba histolica. Again I gave flagyl and gabbryl medicine. Now getting better. Medicine is almost over, sent the stool and the result is no parasite but there is yeast cell (+). What doesn t that mean. Pls reply.
Mon, 11 Jul 2016
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi...it is not common to have amoebic infections at 4 months of age in a baby with normal immunity (considering your boy is growing properly and not having multiple health problems apart from this). This is mainly spread by oral route; the cysts, which are not seen by naked eye, get contaminated with food. This is uncommon in a only milk fed baby as there is very less chance of contamination of feed. May be any member of your family is a asymptomatic carrier who needs treatment. Prepare baby's feed in a properly washed utensil, use cup and spoon or paladie, avoid using feeding bottles, and wash your hands as per WHO recommendation ( available in WHO website) before preparing feeds. If your baby is sick don't delay in visiting your pediatrician.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on E coli


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does Yeast Content In The Stool Indicate?

Hi...it is not common to have amoebic infections at 4 months of age in a baby with normal immunity (considering your boy is growing properly and not having multiple health problems apart from this). This is mainly spread by oral route; the cysts, which are not seen by naked eye, get contaminated with food. This is uncommon in a only milk fed baby as there is very less chance of contamination of feed. May be any member of your family is a asymptomatic carrier who needs treatment. Prepare baby s feed in a properly washed utensil, use cup and spoon or paladie, avoid using feeding bottles, and wash your hands as per WHO recommendation ( available in WHO website) before preparing feeds. If your baby is sick don t delay in visiting your pediatrician.