Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does The Following Ultrasound Report Suggest?

hi im maria baig 40 yaers .i have uterine fibroid.im sending u my reports, conclusion:Normal both fallopian tubes with free spill of contrast. Enlarged distorted uterine cavity due to uterine fibroide. persistent filling defect in lower uterine segment on left side represent submucosal fibroide/polyp. Transvaginal ultrasound suggested for further evaluation.
Tue, 13 Sep 2016
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and thanks you for your query. I am Dr. Rommstein and I will try to help you as much as I can with my answer.
You have benign tumors of uterus which can be treated by hysterectomy if you don't plan to have more children. If not,then it can be observed and followed up frequently to see if this is going to grow. for better visualization it is recommended to do transvaginal ultrasound.

I hope I have answered you query. If you have any further questions you can contact us.
Kindly regards. Wish you a good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does The Following Ultrasound Report Suggest?

Hello and thanks you for your query. I am Dr. Rommstein and I will try to help you as much as I can with my answer. You have benign tumors of uterus which can be treated by hysterectomy if you don t plan to have more children. If not,then it can be observed and followed up frequently to see if this is going to grow. for better visualization it is recommended to do transvaginal ultrasound. I hope I have answered you query. If you have any further questions you can contact us. Kindly regards. Wish you a good health.