Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does the blood test result suggest?

WBC-20 (norm is 3.6-10.6) platelets crit - normal neutrophil diff - 69.9 (norm is 36-66.0) lymphocyts 20.5 (norm is 24.0-44.0) all other on the differential was normal utrohpils absolute-- 14.0 K/uL (norm is 1.8-6.8) - high Lymphs, absolute - 4.1 (norm is 1.2-3.4) - high Monocytes absolute - 0.9 (norm is 0.2-0.9) Eosinophils, abs count - 0.9 (norm is 0.0-0.5) - high Basophils absolute - 0.0 (norm is 0.0-0.3) Immature Granulocyte, absolute is 0.05 (norm is 0.0-0.03) - high
Fri, 4 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Your blood report suggests presence of infection.
WBC (white blood cells) are increased in number and there is associated increase in absolute increase in neutrophil count.
Neutrophils are raised in cases of bacterial infection.
Neutrophils are most commonly increased in bacterial infections.
All other values are within normal range.
There is slight increase in absolute lymphocyte count but this increase is not significant.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Monocyte


What does the blood test result suggest?

Hello and welcome to HCM, Your blood report suggests presence of infection. WBC (white blood cells) are increased in number and there is associated increase in absolute increase in neutrophil count. Neutrophils are raised in cases of bacterial infection. Neutrophils are most commonly increased in bacterial infections. All other values are within normal range. There is slight increase in absolute lymphocyte count but this increase is not significant. Thanks and take care Dr Shailja P Wahal