Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does My Liver Test Report Indicate?

I am a 53 year female, menopausal. Have problems with arthritis, possibly psoriatric but it is not certain per MD. Recently testing demonstrated normal labs but an slightly increased CRP 10.3, slightly elevated chloride of 111, an alk phos of 144, normal AST (32) and slightly elevated ALT of 65, These have always been normal before. Would this be indicative of something?
Thu, 26 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Since you have elevated ALT, it is indicative of liver problem. Either the liver is inflamed or damaged. The elevated CRP may be related to it. Elevated chloride level is indicative of high salt intake, dehydration, electrolyte disturbance or kidney dysfunction. You are suggested to take boiled food to detox the liver and lighten its load. Take well cooked and balanced home made food. Take only cooked fruits, veggies and whole cereals in small quantity.

Limit your salt intake, stay well hydrated to balance the electrolyte system of your body. Avoid red meat and food that is hard to digest. Avoid spicy junk food, trans fat, etc. You can take liver tonics (Liv-52) and enzymes to help digest food (Aristozyme syrup) or papayas). Take food good for the liver. You are suggested to get kidney functions tests done to rule out any developing kidney disease. Do regular walking but take adequate sleep. Good quality sleep helps liver recover faster. Avoid addictions (caffeine, alcohol, smoking, drugs, etc) if any.

Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does My Liver Test Report Indicate?

Hello, Since you have elevated ALT, it is indicative of liver problem. Either the liver is inflamed or damaged. The elevated CRP may be related to it. Elevated chloride level is indicative of high salt intake, dehydration, electrolyte disturbance or kidney dysfunction. You are suggested to take boiled food to detox the liver and lighten its load. Take well cooked and balanced home made food. Take only cooked fruits, veggies and whole cereals in small quantity. Limit your salt intake, stay well hydrated to balance the electrolyte system of your body. Avoid red meat and food that is hard to digest. Avoid spicy junk food, trans fat, etc. You can take liver tonics (Liv-52) and enzymes to help digest food (Aristozyme syrup) or papayas). Take food good for the liver. You are suggested to get kidney functions tests done to rule out any developing kidney disease. Do regular walking but take adequate sleep. Good quality sleep helps liver recover faster. Avoid addictions (caffeine, alcohol, smoking, drugs, etc) if any. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician