Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does MRI Brain Scan showing possible tuberculoma or Neurocysticercosis mean?

My Mother recently had MRI Brian Scan and the findings are: 1. Tiny ring enhancing lesion in right mid/superior parietal sub cortical region with minimal perifocal edema- S/O infective Granuloma - possible tuberculoma / Neurocysticercosis. 2.Multiple tiny non enhancing hyperintense areas in bilateral periventricular frontal parieto occipital and bilateral mid and superior parietal regions- S/O ischemic / Demyelinating Areas. Can you please tell me what does this mean and is this serious problem and what treatment needed. Thank You
Mon, 11 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
Hello,

Well, to start with a comment I would like to say, that MRI is a diagnostic procedure and it helps us to correlate the clinical symptoms with the pathology of the neural tissue.

So, MRI is nowhere a true diagnosis but a diagnostic procedure. Without correlating with clinical symptoms commenting is not possible.

As mentioned in the MRI, this sounds to be possible tuberculoma/neurocysticercosis but needs a clinical examination and assessment for the symptoms.

Also, due to aging, there will be ischemic/demyelinating changes and which needs as said before a clinical correlation.

A neurologist is the one to be visited and have a clinical examination done. Once done examination and correlation with MRI, the clinical provisional diagnosis will be made and the symptomatic treatment will be started.

Treatment will include - medication, physical therapy, and diet.

If your mother has any other past medical history of High blood pressure of High blood glucose levels than that also will need attention to workout by the cardiologist and the diabetologist.

Any other underlying past medical history will also be considered and treated accordingly. I will advise going through the word by the neurologist based on the clinical examination.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Jay Indravadan Patel, Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

HI iam suffering from neurocyctecercosis from last 2yrs but before 1month i had head ache and consult to doctor .he admitted 25days in hospital...

Recent questions on  Magnetic resonance imaging

doctor1 MD

HI, I AM SUFFERING WITH SHOULDER PAIN[ WRIGHT] FOR LAST FOUR MONTHS .DOCTOR TOOK X RAY.HE TOLD ME AS I AM 60 PLUS ,THERE IS LOSS OF LUBRICANTS IN...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, As advised by dr. MRI report of my wife s (41 yr old) pott s spine identified, after their advice i have taken conservative treatment...

doctor1 MD

i recently had a bells pallsy, but when i had a ct scan due to weakness on my right side and a contant headache especially behind my right eye...

doctor1 MD

Hi- This is about my 8 yr old daughter. She has been having these dull headaches on her forehead and temples since few weeks, on and off. She is...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

can bonemarrow edema be treated,and how?

doctor1 MD
