Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What could tachycardia, excessive sweating, constipation, low glucose levels, poor co-ordination indicate?

I am 55 and have depression and anxiety symptoms. Also had a spinal fusion C5/6 last Feb for spondylosis. Was referred to PT for treatment to relive remaining numbness but he suggested seeing neurologist. Saw a neurologist who was dismissive of my problems which are trouble swallowing, poor hand/eye coordination, severe constipation and autonomic nervous system symptoms of tachycardia and excessive sweating. Collapsed in street a few weeks ago and had glucose level in blood of 3.1- banged back of skull but was not concussed although had momentary loss of consciousness. I have a feeling that I could have Parkinsons disease- 2 odd facts being a sudden craving for bananas, which I hated before and starting to smoke for first time-I have read that these 2 things raise Dopamine levels. Have MRI booked for 5/4 but understand that PD doesn t show up on them. From these details, what do you think?
Tue, 4 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello,

Point of clarification so that you are clear about concussions and TBI's. If you had a "momentary loss of consciousness" then, by definition you DEFINITELY suffered a concussion and even more to the point, a TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY (TBI).

That event by itself should get the attention of at least a neurologist with a subspecialty or interest in this type of problem. I suggest you see such a specialist.

You are a bit on the young side to have PARKINSON'S DISEASE and there is no correlation between your cravings and the onset or risk of developing PARKINSON'S DISEASE.

In fact, perhaps it would help to understand that PARKINSON'S DISEASE comes about as the result of a LACK or DEFICIENCY in dopamine in the body.

If you have read that smoking and banana ingestion RAISE dopamine then, clearly this is against the notion of developing PD.

I am not sure what the MRI scan is actually going to show in your case and yes, you are correct.

PD is not something that can be diagnosed by MRI or any other imaging study. It is still a diagnosis made on clinical (not laboratory or diagnostic testing) grounds.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Dariush Saghafi, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

What does an elevated level of crp & alp indicate? The only symptom I have is sweating behind my knees and sweating inside my elbows at night. I...

Recent questions on  Geriatrics

doctor1 MD

I have Spinal Stenosis and degenerative osteoarthritis...I ve had 2 lower back surgeries as well as fusions and I have a rod in my lower left back....

doctor1 MD

i have a herniated dic in my neck at L4 and L5...i also have a genetically narrow spinal cord canal. My spinal cord is being compressed. The...

doctor1 MD

my dad is 88 and had 4 bypasses. he recently had hip replacement, but now has pain in his right leg. doctor took x-rays and did a mri of his lower...

doctor1 MD

Re the safety of spinal surgery, I am age 86. Have had numerous surgeries for spinal stennosis, cervical, lumbar, etc. I have also had open heart...

doctor1 MD

I have a small case of alziemers does klonopin have any bad affects to it

doctor1 MD

Thank you. I have fibromyalgia and have issues with medications so I really don t take anything for the pain other than 3 Advil every AM for...

doctor1 MD

90 years old with 4 bad heart valves, 2 very bad. Don't want to get heart operation. Laying flat or even in a recliner I cough a lot. Can't sleep....