Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What could mild dysplasia indicate?

i had a polyps removed and the pathology read 3 total fragments of predominate sqaumous mucosa with one fragment demonstrating mild dysplasia and 2 remaining separate fragments with benign unremarkable squamous mucosa?? shoul di be concerned about the mild dysplasia??
Fri, 30 May 2014
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

Please do not worry.

Mild dysplasia is just a few abnormalities in cells. These may be due to irritation to the cervical lining caused by the polyps. So as of now, there is no need to worry at all. Since the polyps have been removed, the cells may resume normality after a few days to weeks. Just get pap smear done after 3 months to look for any persistent abnormalities. Mild dysplasia is not a forerunner of cancer. So please do not worry.

Hope this was helpful.
Thanks for using HCM.
Feel free for any further queries.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What could mild dysplasia indicate?

Hello and welcome, Please do not worry. Mild dysplasia is just a few abnormalities in cells. These may be due to irritation to the cervical lining caused by the polyps. So as of now, there is no need to worry at all. Since the polyps have been removed, the cells may resume normality after a few days to weeks. Just get pap smear done after 3 months to look for any persistent abnormalities. Mild dysplasia is not a forerunner of cancer. So please do not worry. Hope this was helpful. Thanks for using HCM. Feel free for any further queries. Dr Madhuri Bagde