Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes twitching of calf muscles?

I have painless muscle twitching mainly in my right calf. It sometimes goes into the bottom of my foot, and sometimes I have twitching in just random places all over my body. It s been at least 3 years that I ve noticed this. I don t have any muscle weakness. I m taking a calcium-magnesium supplement along with Vit D. I have hypothyroidism. It s driving me crazy! I m 5 0, 110 lbs.
Thu, 26 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

The muscle twitching could be related to Benign fasciculation syndrome or an electrolyte imbalance. Have you checked your electrolytes, vitamin D plasma levels, vitamin B12 levels and thyroid hormone levels lately? If these tests result normal, I would recommend performing nerve conduction studies in order to exclude possible neuropathy.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thyroid


What causes twitching of calf muscles?

Hello, The muscle twitching could be related to Benign fasciculation syndrome or an electrolyte imbalance. Have you checked your electrolytes, vitamin D plasma levels, vitamin B12 levels and thyroid hormone levels lately? If these tests result normal, I would recommend performing nerve conduction studies in order to exclude possible neuropathy. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist