Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes tiredness, mild fever, sore throat and bumps on tongue?

My daughter is 9 yrs of age and has been really tired, fever (low grade), sore throat off and on, and has blisters, or some kind of bumps on the back of her tongue. Went to doctor, both strep and mono test came back negative. Do have any idea of what it may be?
Wed, 13 Jan 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,


It can vary from fungal infection to viral or any lesion. A good way is to take a swab or biopsy of the blister. Find out and get routine tests. Symptomatic treatment should be done by pediatrics, [moreover, immune system is cause when she recover then make her do utkarsh yoga 'Art of Living' course]. It will strengthen her immune system and give psychological strength.


Regards,
Dr. Sunny Madar, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes tiredness, mild fever, sore throat and bumps on tongue?

Hi, It can vary from fungal infection to viral or any lesion. A good way is to take a swab or biopsy of the blister. Find out and get routine tests. Symptomatic treatment should be done by pediatrics, [moreover, immune system is cause when she recover then make her do utkarsh yoga Art of Living course]. It will strengthen her immune system and give psychological strength. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sunny Madar, General & Family Physician