Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Sticky Stool While Suffering From Rectal Cancer?

my father is complaining of sticky stools. He was diagnosed with rectal cancer a yaear ago underwent radiotherapy and had a part of his rectum removed. he has also suffered a stroke 3 months ago. does he has to discuss this with his surgeon or will a diet change help, he is also on warfarin, does this interact
Wed, 30 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Sticky stools may be due to post radiation induced irritation of mucosa or it may be due to dysentery or pruritis or colitis. Get a stool examination and microscopy.

Use tablet Sporulac thrice a day for five days. tablet Ofloxacine and Ornidazole twice a day for five days. If symptoms not improved please consult your doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly. Take care.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu , Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Rectum


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Sticky Stool While Suffering From Rectal Cancer?

Hello, Sticky stools may be due to post radiation induced irritation of mucosa or it may be due to dysentery or pruritis or colitis. Get a stool examination and microscopy. Use tablet Sporulac thrice a day for five days. tablet Ofloxacine and Ornidazole twice a day for five days. If symptoms not improved please consult your doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly. Take care. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu , Internal Medicine Specialist