Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What does bleeding during bowel movement indicate?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2015
Answered : 312 Questions
Question
blood from rectum when I have bowel movement (frequent) bright red probably not over 3 tbsp. but quite a lot more than I've ever seen from hemorrhoids in the past
Tue, 15 May 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Eni 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need to visit a proctologist or GI doctor

Detailed Answer:
Dear patient,
I have read your enquiry, and I understand your concern.
Bright red blood in your stool is from rectal causes. You say that you have hemorrhoids and ulcerative colitis, and both these conditions cause rectal bleeding.
It may be that your internal hemorrhoids have grown and now they can accumulate more blood, thus bleed more after having a bowel movement. It can be constipation that may cause annal fissure. I suppose these may be the most probable causes, since the bleeding is associated with bowel movement. Other conditions would show a more constant pattern of bleeding, which would exacerbate during bowel movements, but would still be present during the whole day.
The definite cause of the problem is hard to define without a proper exam, which in this case is a Rectosigmoidoscopy.
The proctologist or the GI doctor, will insert a short device in your rectum, through which he/she will be able to see the lesion that is bleeding and to determine the right approach of treatment.
This examination is recommended because it can also screen for malignant conditions, such as rectal cancer, that may also start with signs of rectal bleeding.

If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health!
Manoku Eni M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor