Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes prolonged sore throat with no relief from Amoxicilin?

I am a 25 year old over weight female and have never smoked a day in my life. I have had a sore throat for roughly 5 weeks now, and my Dr has put me on Amoxicilin. I have been on it for 5 days, and it hasn t helped much. I also had a throat swab as well. I do not have any changes in my voice and do not cough up blood or phlegm. can feel some lumps in my throat that are soft and moveable. I had a chest X-ray too. Does it sound like throat cancer? I am really really scared
Fri, 31 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

It may be due to drug resistance streptococcal throat infection or allergy or post nasal discharge. If not improved with amoxicillin then you may use tablet Azithromycin 500 mg for three days. Avoid cool drinks, ice creams, avoid pollen and dust. If the symptoms not improved please consult with your physician / ENT specialist he will examine and treat you accordingly.


Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Throat cancer


What causes prolonged sore throat with no relief from Amoxicilin?

Hello, It may be due to drug resistance streptococcal throat infection or allergy or post nasal discharge. If not improved with amoxicillin then you may use tablet Azithromycin 500 mg for three days. Avoid cool drinks, ice creams, avoid pollen and dust. If the symptoms not improved please consult with your physician / ENT specialist he will examine and treat you accordingly. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist