Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes persistently high troponin levels?

Good evening I have question. Regarding 42 y/o female previously healthy presented with history of chest pain pin prick in nature mainly with deep breathing she gave history of URTI 4 days back for which she received klaccid and ibuprofen on examination she was tachycardic pulse 127/ min regular afebrile chest clear and heart s1s2 normal no murmur ECG sinus tachycardia WBC 4.9 kidney profile normal troponin was slightly elevated 0.4 then repeated 0.33 after one day troponin repeated and still high 0.33 D-dimer was 173 so what would explain her persistently high troponin level??? Although pul.embolism renal failure septicemia all are excluded
Wed, 3 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

pericarditis is another potential cause of troponin elevation. It can be diagnosed with an ultrasound scan of the heart (echo). The ECG may have signs of pericarditis but they may be lacking sometimes. The pain with deep breaths also fits with pericarditis. Check with your cardiologist if you've done an echo already.

You can contact me again, if you'd like any clarification or further information.

Kind Regards!
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Im 26 and recently got diagnosed with post partum thyroiditis and while i was in hospital with this they checked my bloods cause i was having chest...

Recent questions on  Myoglobin

doctor1 MD

Good Morning......................I had an elevated d-dimer level last week, with an elevated ckmb test and an elevated tsh. However, my troponin...

doctor1 MD

Sudden onset of pain in buttocks, pain seemingly from both leg bones and muscles. I can walk but with pain. pain comes and goes. Began shortly...

doctor1 MD

I am 49 year old male. noticed couple of blood stains once on my underwear many years ago. Then if did not happen again until once in October 2015....

doctor1 MD

i have 2.0 trace non-hem blood in urine analysis with slight oxalate crystals. How worried should I be? Is this a sign of kidney or bladder cancer?...

doctor1 MD

I am a 35 y/o female with a 4 month history of CP with SOA. I have had a Nuclear Stress test and an Echo, all which were normal. However, they did...

doctor1 MD

Good evening I have question. Regarding 42 y/o female previously healthy presented with history of chest pain pin prick in nature mainly with deep...

doctor1 MD

During last 15 days I have some pain in my left chest in evening during working in my office which persisted during night. I have applied some...