Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes itching sensation and swelling of vagina after having sex?

Hello. I recently had the Mirena placed in me almost 3 weeks ago. My bf and I started sex almost immediately w no pbs. We had sex about a week ago and the next day my vagina was irritated and itchy and I could not stop scratching. I thought I had an infection maybe or just hairs growing back from me shaving. My vagina was swollen from me scratching it so much. Today , he calls and asks me if I cheated on him bc he is having a discomforting feeling in his penis. Both he and I have had chlamydia before and he said it reminded him of he beginning stages of that. We have both been faithful to eachother after we got cleared from that but now I m thinking I may have gave him a bacteria infection from me starting one. He said the discomfort has been about a week on and off. What can it be? He has no physical issues or pain when he pees or any signs of STD. Please help!!! Afraid that the chlamydia might have resurfaced from possible dormancy but my gosh it s been 2 years since then and we haven t had anything till i got the Mirena.
Thu, 8 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

It is better to do a swab test to rule out chlamydia and gonorrhea. I would suggest taking Doxycycline for 1 week which will clear chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis. Yeast infection also give such picture so applying Candid B (Clotrimazole and Beclomethasone) is also advised.


Regards,
Dr. Nishad B. N., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes itching sensation and swelling of vagina after having sex?

Hi, It is better to do a swab test to rule out chlamydia and gonorrhea. I would suggest taking Doxycycline for 1 week which will clear chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis. Yeast infection also give such picture so applying Candid B (Clotrimazole and Beclomethasone) is also advised. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nishad B. N., General & Family Physician