Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes infection of streptococcus agalactiae in the prostate?

Hello, I have been diagnosed with an infection of Streptococcus Agalactiae in my prostate, after a sperm test. I always use condoms but I get passive oral sex without it. I am in a very stressing stretch of my life. Please, what are the connections , if there are any between such bacteria and hiv and/or profound stress?

Thank you.

Raffaele Palumbo. Florence, Italy.
Thu, 21 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

The prostate infection can acquire secondary to urinary tract infection as well.

You need to take antibiotics according to culture reports. It is not related to HIV.

If you have oral ulceration than there is little chance of Hiv spread if partner is infected with HIV. You can investigate with CMIA ELISA test if suspecting HIV.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Parth Goswami, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


What causes infection of streptococcus agalactiae in the prostate?

Hello, The prostate infection can acquire secondary to urinary tract infection as well. You need to take antibiotics according to culture reports. It is not related to HIV. If you have oral ulceration than there is little chance of Hiv spread if partner is infected with HIV. You can investigate with CMIA ELISA test if suspecting HIV. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Parth Goswami, General & Family Physician