Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes facial pain post sinus surgery?

I been having facial pain for years from a past sinus surgery, they keep saying its a nerve damage but antibiotics make it better. Could this is pituitary? I have eye issues on that side. I have eye socket sinking in. I been having pain in my right ear. Ear sometimes has fluid in it. The only thing that makes it better is antibiotics. Sinus doctor cant find any problem, but the bone in my sinus gets build up crush on it and it the same crush around my right eye and on my scalp! It goes away with antibiotics. I am getting frustrated with doctors!
Wed, 2 May 2018
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

From your explanation of having facial pain and along with it pain in eye and fluid in ear seems that goes away with antibiotics is an indication of infection. As soon as you take antibiotics the infection gets suppressed and the symptoms improve.

So my suggestion is to consult another ENT Surgeon and get evaluated and a thorough clinical evaluation and investigations like PNS view x ray or MRI scan can help in diagnosis and treatment can be done accordingly. You can be advised a course of antibiotics, anti-inflammatory painkiller like Ibuprofen, decongestants like Pseudoephedrine, do saline nasal irrigation, steam inhalation and use a humidifier in your room.
You can also be advised decongestant nasal sprays containing Xylometazoline or Oxymetazoline.
Avoid spicy and chilled foods. Do warm compresses around nostrils.

I hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have any further questions.
Regards,
Dr. Honey Arora
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had an infected tooth which caused a sinus infection. I had the tooth pulled and sinus surgery. I was treated with doxecycline and flagyl for a...