Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes Pulmonary tuberculosis?

Hi, i am 30 years old and since 2005 i have this unusualities in my right upper lung. I did not mind this because everytime i do pre-employment medical examination which includes CXR, I always get medically fit advice. Now that i am flying to USA as a worker (seafarer to be exact), i am advised to start on anti PTB drugs and be back to the clinic after two months (this coming June 30). I am just wondering what seem to be the problem. I have read about latent TB infection. Could i possibly have that? I was never sick, no symptoms or whatsoever, my sputum smear came out negative. Pls help me, I want to get clearance, but i am not sure if my dream of going to USA ends here because of this scar. I have old xray films to show that the fibrous density found in my lung has no activity for the past 9 years.
Tue, 13 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello dear, thanks for your question on HCM.
I can understand your situation and problem.
Tuberculosis is spread by droplet infection from coughing or sneezing from infected persons.
In my opinion you should consult pulmonologist and get done
1. CT thorax
2. Bronchoscopy and BAL (Bronchoalveolar lavage) analysis for tuberculosis.
CT thorax gives much better idea about your fibrosis then chest x ray .
Bronchoscopic evaluation is much more superior then simple sputum examination.
So if both are normal then you can argue with visa authority about not having active,infectious disease.
So consult pulmonologist and discuss all these.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tuberculosis


What causes Pulmonary tuberculosis?

Hello dear, thanks for your question on HCM. I can understand your situation and problem. Tuberculosis is spread by droplet infection from coughing or sneezing from infected persons. In my opinion you should consult pulmonologist and get done 1. CT thorax 2. Bronchoscopy and BAL (Bronchoalveolar lavage) analysis for tuberculosis. CT thorax gives much better idea about your fibrosis then chest x ray . Bronchoscopic evaluation is much more superior then simple sputum examination. So if both are normal then you can argue with visa authority about not having active,infectious disease. So consult pulmonologist and discuss all these.