Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of genital warts?

I recently was diagnosed with genital warts. I got to thinking and seeing as though I engaged in oral sex as well I thought to look in my mouth. I found 6 tiny bumps underneath my tongue and I am really concerned and do not know what to do I didn't think this could get any worse.
Tue, 23 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
thank you for query.it is not clear about the exact morphology duration symptoms of lesions in the oral cavity.these may be due to bacterial infection or due to drugs or allergies or apthous ulcer etc.it is unlikely to be warts .Please send clear photos and details.else consult doctor for examination.You can get back to me for any clarifications with the photos.Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and Venereologist
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand M I's  Response
hello
warts are generally sterile, they are just growths of skin.
may be in your case it must have been infected with some viruses that must have led to such features in the mouth.
do visit a dermatologist.
get them examined, then you can take precise treatment for the same
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Papillomavirus


What are the symptoms of genital warts?

thank you for query.it is not clear about the exact morphology duration symptoms of lesions in the oral cavity.these may be due to bacterial infection or due to drugs or allergies or apthous ulcer etc.it is unlikely to be warts .Please send clear photos and details.else consult doctor for examination.You can get back to me for any clarifications with the photos.Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and Venereologist