Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the complications of benign cyst in spleen?

In march 2012 I was diagnosed w/a 1 cm lung nodule. Following a second PET scan I was told that I had lesions in my spleen. I had an ultrasound that confirmed a benign cyst. I am going to the lung nodule program in Fresno on the 30th. However, I am now concerned about this cyst in my spleen. Can it be dangerous?
Tue, 22 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
No need to worry much for the benign cyst in spleen.
But follow up with ultrasound every six monthly fir 1st year is required to confirm the benign nature of lesion.
If size and appearance of cyst remain same then it is benign cyst.
But if size increases or cyst becomes more heterogeneous then you need biopsy from the lesion to rule out malignancy.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thyroid nodule


What are the complications of benign cyst in spleen?

Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic. I can understand your concern. No need to worry much for the benign cyst in spleen. But follow up with ultrasound every six monthly fir 1st year is required to confirm the benign nature of lesion. If size and appearance of cyst remain same then it is benign cyst. But if size increases or cyst becomes more heterogeneous then you need biopsy from the lesion to rule out malignancy. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.