Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is fibroids, back pain and heart fluttering related?

For past year I have been experiencing anxiety attacks and heart fluttering in my throat. This is paired with frequent urination (empty bladder and small urge to go again in 5-10 minutes). Low sex drive for 6 yrs. About 12 yrs ago was diagnosed with small benign thyroid nodules. No reassessment to date. 3 weeks ago had pelvic MRI to eval chronic low back pain and discovered multiple inter uterine fibroid tumord, largest mass 3 cm x 3 cm. is this all related and what type of dr should I go see? Is there a specific condition I need to reference?
Wed, 10 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Now your most troubling is low back pain which may be due to fibroid. If you are still bleeding and your periods are regular without any other symptoms then get treated for back pain. If there is problem with your periods like irregular cycles, pain during bleeding or excessive bleeding, then we can treat accordingly. There are options like medical or surgical management. Medical management tend to reduce the size of the fibroid (not much) and also helps is to correct any other ailments like anemia if it is there. Therefore, take a gynecologist consultation and seek their advice.


Regards,
Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on MRI


Is fibroids, back pain and heart fluttering related?

Hi, Now your most troubling is low back pain which may be due to fibroid. If you are still bleeding and your periods are regular without any other symptoms then get treated for back pain. If there is problem with your periods like irregular cycles, pain during bleeding or excessive bleeding, then we can treat accordingly. There are options like medical or surgical management. Medical management tend to reduce the size of the fibroid (not much) and also helps is to correct any other ailments like anemia if it is there. Therefore, take a gynecologist consultation and seek their advice. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist