Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Treating for hormonal imbalance,stomach infection. Will ciplox hinder in planning pregnancy, why to refrain from it?

Hello doctor, I’m 24yrs female and newly married, we are planning for pregnancy but I’m taking treatment for hormonal imbalance, and have hypothyroidism , my endocrinologist told me that I should not plan for pregnancy for 3 months because I have stomach infection and gave me Ciplox Tz 500 for 5 days, twice a day. Does Ciplox will create any problem in planning pregnancy or make side effects to fetus? Please explain me why I should not be pregnant for 3 months, my husband is very eager for a baby for our life.. Please help me. My medicines are, thyronorm 132.5mcg, and taking calcium and vitamin supplements , Ciplox Tz last week for 5 days. I think still my infection is not yet cured I’m facing the same problems again, Can I take Ciplox Tz for 5 more days again? Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone carefully through your concern.
Ciplox is an antibiotic that should be avoided in pregnancy.
It takes about a week to get off our body, so you may plan a pregnancy a couple of weeks after finishing the treatment.
Your physician recommended you not to plan it for 3 months because he wants to be sure that the treatment has been effective.
You need to check TSHs level to before planing a pregnancy and it should be under 2.5 mUi/ml. Otherwise the dose should be adjusted until you correct the TSH.
You can not take Ciplox for more than 5 days, but you have to wait for the result of the first treatment.
Hope i have been helpful.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Answered: Fri, 9 Feb 2018
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor