Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Tooth pain due to tooth abscess. Prescribed Augmentin and Metrolab. Can I take Diclofenac?

I am having severe tooth pain because of tooth abscess inside two teeth with crown. Doctor advised to take Augmentin and Metrolab before proceeding for root canal . Also given diclofenac potassium tablets as pain killer. but even after two courses the pain is not subsiding. can i take diclofenac after 4 hours from the previous take?
Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for the query.
Tooth abscess presents with severe radiating pain and has to be drained adn rootcanal treated. This treatment is followed with a course of antibiotic and analgesics. Diclofenac potassium should be taken every 6to 8 hours , every 4 hrs is not advised as it will lead to gastric irritation , heart burn.
Hope this helps you.
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hi and welcome,
Tooth abscess causes severe pain due to pressure build up in the periodontal tissues.often it spreads or drains the infection in the underlying and adjacent tissue leading to pain and swelling. This pain can be relieved permanently only after draining the abscess and releasing the pressure.
Consult a dentist and get the abscess drained as soon as possible before the condition gets worse. a root canal treatment can be done accordingly to preserve the tooth.
Meantime you can continue with AUGMENTIN and diclofenac with seraatiopeptidase combination tablet 2 times daily . diclofenac serratiopeptidase can be taken after every 6 to 8 hours. take care
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Deepika Attresh's  Response
hello & welcome
as u are suffering from tooth abscess, so its better to go for root canal treatment as soon as possible, as inspite of augmentin and metrolab pain is not decreasing....it indicates some severe infection...diclofenac will provide you symptomatic treatment only. final treatment will be drainage of infection that can be done through root canal treatment or extraction of infected tooth...yes u can take diclofenec at an interval of 4 hours but avoid this for long durations...
take care & thanks..
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Sourabh Nargide's  Response
hi
yes but not continuously.. you can take 3-4 dose/day not more..the prescribed drugs will take atleast 2 days to give you relife.. so wait and if the drug cause you discomfort just discontinue and consult your doctor..
thank you..
take care
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have a tooth abscess and I ve been taking cephalexin 500mg 3x a day since Friday. I m still in a lot of pain and concerned the cephalexin isn t...

Recent questions on  Diclofenac

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 37 years old and kabout two weeks ago I started getting swollen and painful feet, ankles hands and fingers. It is uncomfortable to walk. I...

doctor1 MD

Hi there,



I am 52 years of age and whilst perfoming masturbation almost 48 hours ago I felt severe pains just behind my left temple and thought at...

doctor1 MD

I had hurt my ligaments near the heels of both the feet 7 months back. I dont know how because there was no immediate pain which can be traced to...

doctor1 MD

I have lower back pain and my Xray shows that i have a straightened lumbar lordosis due to spasm. Pls what can i do since i cannot take any NSAID...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

A patient has arrived with dislocated shoulder He is in extreme pain What should i do ?

doctor1 MD
