Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Swelling in index finger, bruised. Camera fell on hand. Will i have damaged the ligaments?

I fell with a video camera in my hand several weeks ago and hurt my index finger. My index finger swelled to about 3 times normal size and was very bruised. 6 weeks later and it is still noticeably swollen and painful to straighten. I don't think it is fractured. I didn't do anything at the time as I was on holidays in the USA and assumed the extreme heat in the grand canyon was the cause of the swelling. Now I'm a bit concerned that I may have damaged the ligaments in the finger and it is the index finger on my dominant hand.
Wed, 31 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
From your query, i suspect you may have either fracture in index finger or compartment syndrome in index finger .
Because swelling is three times the normal size of finger.

Both need the immediate attention by Orthopedician.

In compartment syndrome, pressure is increased in affected area and compromise the blood supply to the affected are which may lead to gangrene ( death of distal part).
It need immediate fasciotomy ( cut open of skin and fascia)

If it is due to fracture, you may need immobilisation and cast.

So please take an x-ray and consult your orthopedician.
If any doubt, kindly reply.

Hope this helps.
Take care

Regards,
Dr.Manjeth
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
From description it seems to be soft tissue injury or ligament injury. As swelling is persistant and is still painful,you need an x-ray to rule out any bony injury.
I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination. You may get the X-ray/MRI of the area affected under his/her guidance.
Meanwhile you can take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin to reduce pain and inflammation. Avoid lifting weight and rest well.
Hope this will helps you.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-saurabh-gupta/64132
Wish you good health. Take care.
Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Based on the description, there is likely possibility that you might have suffered a PHALANGEAL (finger bone) FRACTURE. This is because swelling arising out of a ligament injury generally will not persist for 6 weeks.

I suggest you to undergo an xray of the injured area to rule out a fracture.

The general guidelines of treatment include -
R -rest
I- ice compression
C- compression
E- elevation

consult an orthopedic surgeon and follow his advice.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Jammed finger


Swelling in index finger, bruised. Camera fell on hand. Will i have damaged the ligaments?

Hello, Welcome to Healthcaremagic. From your query, i suspect you may have either fracture in index finger or compartment syndrome in index finger . Because swelling is three times the normal size of finger. Both need the immediate attention by Orthopedician. In compartment syndrome, pressure is increased in affected area and compromise the blood supply to the affected are which may lead to gangrene ( death of distal part). It need immediate fasciotomy ( cut open of skin and fascia) If it is due to fracture, you may need immobilisation and cast. So please take an x-ray and consult your orthopedician. If any doubt, kindly reply. Hope this helps. Take care Regards, Dr.Manjeth